Join Us

Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Data Protection

Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy | Data Protection

Privacy Policy

This sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide
to us, will be processed by us.
This Privacy and Cookies Policy (the "Privacy Policy") refers to the website,
www.coolrunningevents.ie (the "Website").  The Website is operated by Cool Running
Events Limited situated at Unit 6, Island Enterprise Centre, Little Island Business Park, Little
Island, Co Cork. 

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website indicates that the user (either
"user" or "you") has reviewed this Privacy Policy and has agreed to be bound by it as well as
our Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these terms you must leave the website immediately.

What information do we collect?

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the Website and
endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we
will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual
user details where we have legitimate business reasons, and where we are legally entitled to
do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on
www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner.

How do we collect information from you?

IP Addresses
We collect IP addresses from visitors to our Website (an IP address is a number that can
uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). This allows us
to identify the location of users, to block disruptive use and to establish the number of visits
from different countries. We analyse this data for trend and statistics reasons, such as which
parts of our Website users are visiting and how long they spend there.

Cookies

We collate information on all our Website traffic that is represented in aggregate format
through cookies. We use third parties such as Google Analytics to collect user information,
including through the use of cookies (flash and non-flash) and web beacons. They help us to
improve our website and to deliver many of the functions that make your browser
experience more user friendly.
You should also be aware that there are cookies which are found in other companies'
internet tools which we are using to enhance the website. You will see ‘social buttons’ on our
website, which enable you to share or bookmark the web pages.
By using the website you are agreeing to the use of cookies as described.
The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser
from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new
cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data
used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or 
visiting the website of its manufacturer. For more information about cookies and managing
them, including how to turn them off, please visit www.cookiecentral.com. However, because
cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website's essential features, we
recommend you leave them turned on.

Registration process

If users wish to utilise certain services located on specific sections of the website, they are
requested to sign up. Services that currently require some form of sign up include:
Email newsletters from the website
To register as a user of such services we need to collect information such as, at a minimum,
an email address and a password. We may also ask some further questions so we can gain
a clearer understanding of what you are interested in, in order to personalise the information
we give you.  You can update your personal information held and change your stated
interests and whether or not you wish to receive correspondence from us. We may ask
different questions for different services, including competitions. We may also ask you to
complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond
to them.

Mobile devices

Applications developed in connection with the website for mobile devices will operate and
capture information as set out above. Applications developed by us but deployed on other
platforms such as social media channels may provide feedback to us on activity and usage
specific to a user.
Note: If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission
before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not
allowed to provide us with personal information.

How do we use the information we collect?

We collect different types of information about our users for the following reasons:
To personalise the way our content is presented to you and to ensure that content from our
Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
To help us to monitor and improve the services we offer, including this website. As part of
this, we may use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified). 
To carry out any legal obligations arising from your interaction with the Website.
To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you
with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they
may contact you about these. By accepting this Privacy Policy, you to agree to be contacted
by any such third parties.

Are there cases where we may use your information to contact you?

We may contact you:
For administration reasons related to the service to which you have signed up
To provide you with information about our services, activities or online content. You should
only receive correspondence and updates from www.coolrunningevents.ie if you have 
agreed to in response to any contact you have made with us, e.g. on our event Facebook
pages, or via the Contact Us facility. 
Where we wish to use your personal information in any other way, we will ensure that we
notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent
for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed in this
document.

Do we protect your personal information?

We do our utmost to protect user privacy through the appropriate use of the security
technology: we ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security
measures to protect your information; and we ensure that when we outsource any processes
that the service provider has appropriate security measures.
However, this website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties.
These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not
accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and
your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Who do we share data with?

We may disclose your personal information to any company or other corporate entity under
the control and direction of Cool Running Events Ltd. 
As stated above we may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your
data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to
you and we or they may contact you about these.
We reserve the right to access and disclose personal data to comply with applicable laws
and lawful government requests, to operate our systems properly and to protect both
ourselves and our users.
We may also use service providers to help us run the Website or services available on the
Website. Any third parties who access your data in the course of providing services on our
behalf are subject to strict contractual restrictions to ensure that your data is protected, in
compliance with data protection legislation.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside
the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the
EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you
agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to
ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you
(or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our
Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to
share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.
Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security
of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have 
received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to
prevent unauthorised access.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check it each time
you submit personal information to the Website. The date of the most recent revisions will
appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use
this Website to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy
Policy, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the Website.
Consent
By accessing services offered by us, you consent to the collection and use of this
information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. By providing any personal information to
us, you fully understand and clearly consent to such use and transfers as set out in this
Privacy Policy.

Legal information and how to contact us

The Data Controller for the Website and services provided through the Website is Cool
Running Events Ltd, Unit 6, Island Enterprise Centre, Little Island Business Park, Little
Island, Co Cork. 
If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold on you, or have any queries
regarding the Authority's use of personal data please contact admin@coolrunningevents.ie

 

 

Testimonials

Cool Running Events delivered an exceptionally professional and exciting family experience to Blanchardstown Centre over the Christmas period with their fantastic Ice Rink.

Joe Gavin, The Blanchardstown Centre

General Manager

Fantastic fun for the family great day out we loved every min of it and made some amazing memories

Cork on Ice Customer

Visited The Nightmare Realm during the first weekend in October and all I can say is WOW!

Look who's
talking about us